PRIVACY POLICY AS PER 23-05-2018

PRIVACY STATEMENT OF 040HOSTING

23 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

 clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
 limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
– first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
 take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
 respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

040Hosting is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Subscription
Via 040Hosting you can take out a paid subscription.
For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, email address, name and address details, invoice address and ip address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and ten years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request.
For this purpose, we use your ip address and email address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, invoice address, email address, name and address details and ip address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed and ten years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Access to portal (040support.nl)
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.
For this purpose, we use your email address and ip address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for three months after our services to you have ended.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a user name and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, name and address details, email address, phone number and invoice address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for three months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

In-app purchases
Via 040Hosting you can buy virtual objects which can be used in the app, for which your personal data are necessary to handle and register your orders.
For this purpose, we use your payment details, ip address, phone number, email address, name and address details and invoice address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed and sever years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.
This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication
When using our service, the following data is published so as to be visible to everyone on the Internet:
– You choose which information you publish. You could be traced with this information.

Providing Data to Third Parties
We may provide your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement. These partners may be based outside the EU. However, they make use of the European model clauses. Therefore the service will ask for your explicit consent.

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?
As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category ''Advertisement''.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is used to keep track of which cookies the user have approved for this site.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category ''Analytics''.
__cfduidThe cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
Non Necessary
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users'' browser supports cookies.
Advertisement
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
Performance
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
Analytics
_pk_ses040Hosting Analytics, keeps track of visits to improve our website and user experience by storing visit information. IP addresses are only stored with 3 first octets out of 4 octets to warrant privacy of the visitor.
_pk_id040Hosting Analytics, keeps track of visits to improve our website and user experience by storing visit information. IP addresses are only stored with 3 first octets out of 4 octets to warrant privacy of the visitor.
GPSThis cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location

How can I control the cookie preferences ?
You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

– Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
– Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token
– We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
– We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data
– We keep logs of all requests for personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

– Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
– Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
– Having incorrect data corrected;
– Request to delete outdated personal data;
– Revoke your consent;
– Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
040Hosting
Fransebaan 57
5627 JP Eindhoven
noc [@] 040hosting.nl
+31407114023

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Changed the legal retention period mentioned at : ‘subscription’ and ‘handling your order’ from 7 years to 10 years for digital services.

07-01-2021: Moved to a new cookie handler so we are able to specify each cookie used in this document for better processing. Each cookie has now be specified and categorized. No new cookies have been added and previous cookie permissions have been revoked.

You can keep a record of this privacy policy for your records by pressing printing this document.